RoboICL: Embodied In-Context Learning with GPT-6 Astra

Multimodal Models as Few-Shot Robot Learners

Fangcheng Liu*, Yeqing Shen*, Anda Cheng*, Weishi Mi, Chao Tang, Chenyuan Liu, Yushun Xiang, Tingguang Li, Yong-Lu Li, Yehui Tang

* Equal contribution · Corresponding author

General-purpose vision-language models offer a promising way to zero-shot robot control: GPT-6 Astra excels at open-ended and language- or image-conditioned manipulation but remains substantially weaker on high-precision and long-horizon tasks. We introduce RoboICL, an in-context robot-control framework that narrows these gaps without robot-specific parameter updates or a learned VLA. RoboICL separates demonstration context, which provides recorded examples when available, from interaction memory, which accumulates the model’s own actions and observed outcomes. Both use a shared observation → action → receipt → observation grammar. To preserve experience across task stages, RoboICL combines sampled demonstration blocks with bounded anchored memory. Fixed anchors keep earlier rollout interactions available for in-context learning, while the latest interaction supports immediate error correction.

Across 30 RoboDojo tasks, using zero shot for Open and one demonstration elsewhere, RoboICL improves on official zero-shot GPT-6 Astra by 20–27 progress-score points in every category. It leads the leaderboard baselines on Memory and Open, achieves comparable performance to the strongest Precision baseline, and remains competitive on Long-Horizon. Its 30-task Overall score is 50.64, versus 39.56 for the strongest baseline. On a separate ten-task subset, RoboICL scores 60.60, within 2.00 points of the π0.5 + GPT-6 Astra hybrid approach. On three real-robot tasks, mean progress rises from 14.45 at zero shot to 63.33 at one shot and 78.89 at three shots. On two development tasks, optional Jev-gated action reuse reduces GPT-6 Astra calls by 33–48%.

30-task benchmark

Performance across four task categories in RoboDojo.

30 tasks · layout-level records

RoboDojo category-level comparison.

Choose a category, task, and layout—or click any task row—to inspect its recorded rollout and GPT-6 Astra decisions.

Four-category RoboDojo comparison
—Loading layouts…
—tasks in view

Scroll inside the table to inspect every method →

TaskRoboICLRoboProbePhysicalRSISimate-betaVPP2-PreviewLiber-0 Preview
Loading benchmark data…
GPT-6 Astra · recorded policy

Loading recorded decision trace…

step — · t=—request —
Choose a taskLayout —
Playback
Speed
Outcome—
Official score—
Protocol—
Viewleft wrist · head · right wrist
Results

Comparison with GPT-as-Policy.

The ten-task RoboDojo panel compares five requested layouts per task with GPT-as-Policy Direct and its reported hybrid approach.

Ten-task panel

Ten-task RoboDojo comparison.

Scroll horizontally to compare all methods →

Task Galaxea G0.5 OpenWAM α π0.5 π0.5 + GPT-6 Astra GPT-6 Astra
Direct
RoboICL
0-shot
RoboICL
1-shot
Organize the table46.3362.5023.3360.0030.0045.0050.00
Classify by language1.071.330.6038.0060.0044.0044.00†
Imitate sorting sequence1.672.901.6053.000.0090.0090.00
Arrange largest number4.114.362.2950.0057.0071.0058.00
Pack objects into a box17.1220.8318.3650.0050.0016.0036.00
Classify objects10.335.5324.6771.00100.00100.0071.00
Build Tower82.9352.5337.7364.0012.0016.00100.00
Make a Kong in Mahjong90.0032.0026.6740.000.000.000.00
Fold clothes32.7551.3129.12100.0040.004.0084.00
Put bottles in a bin96.3094.0379.93100.0036.0070.0073.00
Overall38.2632.7324.4362.6038.5045.6060.60

Citation

@article{liu2026roboicl,
  title={RoboICL: Embodied In-Context Learning with GPT-6 Astra},
  author={Liu, Fangcheng and Shen, Yeqing and Cheng, Anda and Mi, Weishi and Tang, Chao and Liu, Chenyuan and Xiang, Yushun and Li, Tingguang and Li, Yong-Lu and Tang, Yehui},
  journal={arXiv preprint arXiv:2609.34261},
  year={2026}
}
QR code for the RoboICL WeChat discussion group QR code for the RoboICL RedNote discussion group